Question: What are good questions to ask when performing a skin analysis during a facial?

Asked by makeupartistpro1 4 years ago

6 answers

Also sometimes I draw blank when I am performing a client consultation, got any tips? My spa is an Aveda Concept Spa and Salon

Treatments:
Eyebrow and Eyelash Treatments, Facials, Makeup Treatments, Acne Treatments

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Tklanman 4 years ago

ask main concerns with their skin that day, how is their skin feeling? Any trouble spots or issues that need to be addressed. What are their skin care goals? Long term, short term. What do they use at home for skin care? Sun exposure? are they using a sunscreen? If so, what SPF? Water intake, do they drink alot of caffeinated drinks? Are they feeling stressed? What is their comfort level, are they anxious, relaxed.
Hope this helps....Let me know if you need more :)

Answer Comments

makeupartistpro1 4 years ago

very helpful i ask most of these questions but sometimes i leave out a few

Other answers (5)

Vickie 4 years ago

1) ask what their current skincare regimen is
2) are they on any medications
3) what are they wanting to accomplish with the facial
4) are they exfoliating on a regular basis

Mucheichi 4 years ago

The very first question I ask of the client is what her typical cleansing is, what "special" treatments/home facials does she do, what products does she use, does she tan or stay out of the sun, AND what would SHE like to achieve? I am best prepared when I know what the client does or doesn't do, and is also an indicator of how well she may or may not follow a regimen I may set up for her.

Sources: Professional experience.

Answer Comments

Lara-G 4 years ago

when i start a consultation i ask if they have any certain skin concerns or issues presently..once those are identified if any, ask what products and/or treatments they are currently using, and asses in your mind if they doing the correct things or making issues worse (save telling them your advice till the end).

makeupartistpro1 4 years ago

i just seem to want to point out nice things in their skin as well

makingfacesbyjayne 4 years ago

Hello Makeup Pro! I feel it's most important to find out what type of skin a client has and what concerns them most about their skin. I usually begin by asking them to tell me about their skin, what they would like to improve about their complication, and what look would they like to achieve. I can then recommend how they can better care for their skin and what products to use. Always ask them what products they are currently using, how much time they spend on their skincare and makeup regime, and what type of lifestyle they lead. For example, are they a career woman, homemaker, do they travel a lot, etc. This can also help you determine the best treatments and products for them to use.

Related Offers

Facial at Waterfalls Wellness Center LLC

Tysons Corner - Vienna, Virginia
Facial View
38% OFF
$55.00
Acne Treatment View
$90.00
The Spa Lux Signature Package View
18% OFF
$195.00
Lavish Getaway Package View
15% OFF
$250.00
Pregnancy Massage Package View
13% OFF
$200.00

Anti-Ageing Package at Spa Lux

Broken Arrow, Oklahoma
Anti-Ageing Package View
12% OFF
$270.00

Total Body Package at Spa Lux

Broken Arrow, Oklahoma
Total Body Package View
10% OFF
$290.00

New Mother Package at Spa Lux

Broken Arrow, Oklahoma
New Mother Package View
10% OFF
$220.00

Escape Package at Spa Lux

Broken Arrow, Oklahoma
Escape Package View
10% OFF
$225.00
The Duo-Lux Couple's Package View
9% OFF
$290.00

Bridal Package at Spa Lux

Broken Arrow, Oklahoma
Bridal Package View
7% OFF
$240.00
Total Body Deluxe Package View
$365.00

Seaside Package at Spa Lux

Broken Arrow, Oklahoma
Seaside Package View
$290.00

Side-by-Side Facial at Spa Lux

Broken Arrow, Oklahoma
Side-by-Side Facial View
$170.00

Prom Makeup at Seductive Lashes by TN

Paramount, Los Angeles, California
Prom Makeup View
11% OFF
$40.00

Formal Makeup at Seductive Lashes by TN

Paramount, Los Angeles, California
Formal Makeup View
$55.00
Makeup Treatment View
$10.00

Immuni-TEA Facial at White Tea Med Spa

Union Square, New York City, New York
Immuni-TEA Facial View
$110.00
Acne Treatment View
$79.00

Makeup Treatment at Angie Tarbox

Braintree, Massachusetts
Makeup Treatment View
$60.00